Concurrent resolution
[…] [§ 1543(a)]
• "Within sixty calendar days," "the President shall terminate any use" of armed forces" "unless the Congress (1) has declared war or has enacted a specific authorization for such use" of force, (2) "has extended by law such sixty-day period," or (3) "is physically unable to meet as a result of an armed attack" in which case the deadline "shall be extended for not more than an additional thirty days". [§ 1544(b)]
• In the absence of "a declaration of war or specific statutory authorization, such forces shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution." [§ 1544(c)] (emphasis added)
Uses of the War Powers Act
• On October 12, 1983, Congress passed Public Law 98-119, authorizing United States troops already stationed in Lebanon to remain there for 18 months. The resolution was signed into law by President Ronald Reagan.