READER COMMENTS ON
[…] There were 179,855 (google Florida 179,855) "spoiled ballots". The NORC, or the consortium, checked 175,010 of those ballots.
Article discussing the overvotes: "And nobody looked at this, not even the Florida Supreme Court in the last decision it made requiring a statewide recount."
This is wrong. This issue was looked at, but the majority of the FSC did not include those ballots in their order. The dissent questioned this decision.
"26 Also problematic with the majority’s analysis is that the majority only requires that the “undervotes” are to be counted. How about the “overvotes?” Section 101.5614(6) provides that a ballot should not be counted “[i]f an elector marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office,” meaning the voter voted for more than one person for president. The underlying premise of the majority’s rationale is that in such a close race a manual review of ballots rejected by the machines is necessary to ensure that all legal votes cast are counted.