READER COMMENTS ON
[…] An optimist might call then opscans but I sure don't!
COMMENT #30 [Permalink]
...
Jerry Berkman
said on 7/10/2007 @ 11:34 pm PT...
Why would you expect the escrowed version to match the version being used? After the Diebold scandal in 2003, Conny McCormack told the Los Angeles Times:
"All of us have made changes to our software - even major changes - and none of us have gone back to the secretary of state. But it was no secret we've been doing this all along."*
Also, Brad, you said state law allows up to $10,000 per offense. But the California Elections Code section 19214.5 states:
"For purposes of this subdivision, each voting machine found to contain the unauthorized hardware, software, or firmware shall be considered a separate violation."
So, if the 5,000 InkaVote+ machines in Los Angeles all have a version not in escrow, that is a fine up to $50,000,000! And ES&S has a lot of other business in the state, with the AutoMARK system, so they won't want to just pull out.
- Jerry